Nara weather by month

At a glance

Quietest month in Nara: January. Busiest: May, with about 1.8 times as many guest nights as January. In Nara, August is warmest (average high 33.4 °C) and June wettest (184 mm of rain).

  1. January: 5.7%, quieter than average
  2. February: 6.0%, quieter than average
  3. March: 8.8%, busier than average
  4. April: 9.2%, busier than average
  5. May: 10.4%, one of the two busiest months
  6. June: 7.9%, quieter than average
  7. July: 8.1%, quieter than average
  8. August: 9.7%, one of the two busiest months
  9. September: 8.0%, quieter than average
  10. October: 9.5%, busier than average
  11. November: 9.1%, busier than average
  12. December: 7.6%, quieter than average

quieter than average busier than average two busiest months · each month's share of Nara's 2025 guest nights; an even spread is 8.3% a month

Weather
Coldest: January (average low 0.8 °C). Driest: January (52 mm). Month by month
Holidays
18 national public holidays in 2026. See the dates
Next
Plan a trip with your dates
TL;DR

At the Nara (奈良) weather station, which we use for Nara, the warmest month is August (average high 33.4 °C) and the coldest January (average low 0.8 °C), averaged over 1991–2020. The wettest month is June (184 mm of rain). Nara's quietest month for visitors in 2025 was January.

A deer among stone lanterns in Nara Park, Japan
A deer among stone lanterns in Nara Park, Japan. Photo by Satoshi Hirayama on Pexels.

Nara weather by month

Averages for 1991–2020 at the Nara (奈良) weather station, copied from our Nara page, next to each month's share of Nara's guest nights (Japan Tourism Agency, 2025). These are long-term averages, not a forecast.

Nara: average weather by month, 1991 to 2020, and share of 2025 visits
MonthAverage highAverage lowRainRainy daysDaylight on the 15thShare of 2025
January8.7 °C0.8 °C52 mm6.2 days10 h 5 min5.7%
February9.9 °C1.0 °C63 mm6.9 days10 h 55 min6.0%
March13.9 °C3.6 °C105 mm9.9 days11 h 55 min8.8%
April19.8 °C8.7 °C99 mm9.6 days13 h 5 min9.2%
May24.9 °C13.9 °C138 mm10.0 days14 h10.4%
June28.1 °C18.4 °C184 mm11.7 days14 h 30 min7.9%
July31.7 °C23.0 °C174 mm11.2 days14 h 15 min8.1%
August33.4 °C24.1 °C128 mm8.0 days13 h 30 min9.7%
September28.8 °C20.1 °C159 mm10.0 days12 h 25 min8.0%
October22.6 °C13.5 °C135 mm9.2 days11 h 20 min9.5%
November17.1 °C7.3 °C71 mm7.0 days10 h 20 min9.1%
December11.6 °C3.0 °C57 mm6.6 days9 h 50 min7.6%

Golden hour

Evening golden hour is our calculation for the 15th of each month of 2026: the time the sun takes to go from 6° above to 4° below the horizon (there is no official definition).

Nara: golden hour and sea temperature by month
MonthEvening golden hour (15th)
January0 h 55 min
February0 h 51 min
March0 h 49 min
April0 h 50 min
May0 h 53 min
June0 h 55 min
July0 h 54 min
August0 h 51 min
September0 h 49 min
October0 h 50 min
November0 h 53 min
December0 h 56 min

Public holidays by month

National public holidays from the official list on our holiday page, by month, so you can see them next to the weather and how busy each month was. Regional and local holidays are not included.

Public holidays by month, 2026 and 2027
Month20262027
January1 Jan: New Year's Day, 12 Jan: Coming-of-Age Day1 Jan: New Year's Day, 11 Jan: Coming-of-Age Day
February11 Feb: National Foundation Commemoration Day, 23 Feb: Emperor's Birthday11 Feb: National Foundation Commemoration Day, 23 Feb: Emperor's Birthday
March20 Mar: Vernal Equinox Day21 Mar: Vernal Equinox Day, 22 Mar: Public holiday (Vernal Equinox Day fell on a Sunday)
April29 Apr: Showa Day29 Apr: Showa Day
May3 May: Constitution Memorial Day, 4 May: Greenery Day, 5 May: Children's Day, 6 May: Public holiday (Constitution Memorial Day fell on a Sunday)3 May: Constitution Memorial Day, 4 May: Greenery Day, 5 May: Children's Day
July20 Jul: Marine Day19 Jul: Marine Day
August11 Aug: Mountain Day11 Aug: Mountain Day
September21 Sep: Respect for the Aged Day, 22 Sep: Public holiday (between Respect for the Aged Day and Autumnal Equinox Day), 23 Sep: Autumnal Equinox Day20 Sep: Respect for the Aged Day, 23 Sep: Autumnal Equinox Day
October12 Oct: Sports Day11 Oct: Sports Day
November3 Nov: Culture Day, 23 Nov: Labor Thanksgiving Day3 Nov: Culture Day, 23 Nov: Labor Thanksgiving Day

The quietest and busiest months

In 2025, January was Nara's quietest month (5.7% of the year's guest nights): average high 8.7 °C, average low 0.8 °C, 52 mm of rain. May was the busiest (10.4%): average high 24.9 °C, average low 13.9 °C, 138 mm of rain. The figures do not show that the weather makes a month busier or quieter, so we do not say it does.

Similar weather, quieter: ideas for May

May was Nara's busiest month in 2025 (10.4% of its guest nights). These places had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Nara's in May, in a different prefecture, and May took a smaller share of its 2025 guest nights than May did of Nara's:

  • Kochi: average high 24.8 °C, 9.9 rainy days; May was 9.0% of Kochi's year.
  • Gifu: average high 24.7 °C, 10.1 rainy days; May was 8.3% of Gifu's year (quieter than average).
  • Osaka: average high 24.9 °C, 9.5 rainy days; May was 9.1% of Osaka's year.
  • Kyoto: average high 25.1 °C, 9.7 rainy days; May was 9.5% of Kyoto's year.
  • Nagoya, Aichi: average high 24.6 °C, 9.7 rainy days; May was 8.5% of Aichi's year.

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. “Quieter” compares a month with the rest of that place's own year. Try another month or place. All quieter alternatives to Nara in May.

What these figures are

One weather station stands for Nara; places nearby can differ, especially by height or distance from the sea. For the full picture of Nara, including regions and holidays, see our Nara page; for other places, the visual guides and golden hour by place.

Where the Nara (奈良) weather station is: 34.673° N, 135.837° E. Outline of Japan from Natural Earth (world-atlas), simplified; small islands may not show.

Key takeaways

  • Warmest month: August (average high 33.4 °C); coldest: January (average low 0.8 °C).
  • Wettest month: June (184 mm); driest: January (52 mm).
  • In 2025, January was Nara's quietest month for visitors and May the busiest.

Sources

Weather normals and daylight copied from our country or prefecture page; tourism shares from the same page. See how we research.

  1. Weather: 出典:気象庁ホームページ(奈良 平年値). Japan Meteorological Agency, 1991–2020 normals for the Nara station: daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation, days with at least 1.0 mm of precipitation (降水量の階級日数) and hours of sunshine (日照時間). Accessed 22 September 2026. Licensed under PDL1.0. 気象庁「平年値」を加工して作成 — edited by Traveloffsy (English wording, selection and rounding).
  2. Daylight: our calculation of the time from sunrise to sunset on the 15th of each month of 2026 at the weather station's location, by the method of the NOAA Solar Calculator (NOAA Global Monitoring Laboratory, “Solar Calculation Details”, based on Jean Meeus, Astronomical Algorithms, allowing 0.833° for refraction and the size of the sun). Read it. Checked 22 September 2026. NOAA notes that calculated times can differ from what is observed.
  3. Source: 「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁) (Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, Japan Tourism Agency), 2025 annual figures (final), tables 2 and 8 and reference table 1, published 6 July 2026. Survey page · workbook. Accessed 17 September 2026. Licensed under the Public Data License 1.0 (PDL1.0).

Modified data: the arrangement, the golden-hour and sea columns and the quietest/busiest comparison are ours, from the cited figures.