Quieter alternatives to Nara in May

TL;DR

May was Nara's busiest month in 2025, with 10.4% of its year's guest nights. 8 prefectures in Japan had May weather close to Nara's and a less crowded May, as a share of their own year: Kochi, Gifu, Osaka and more. The closest was Kochi, with an average high of 24.8 °C against 24.9 °C.

8 quieter places with similar May weather

Each place below had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Nara's in May, in a different prefecture, and May took a smaller share of its 2025 guest nights than May did of Nara's.21 Closest weather first.

Quieter alternatives to Nara in May: weather and share of the year
PlaceAverage highRainy daysRainShare of its year in MayIts busiest month
Kochi24.8 °C9.9 days280 mm9.0%August
Gifu24.7 °C10.1 days193 mm8.3% (quieter than average)August
Osaka24.9 °C9.5 days136 mm9.1%August
Kyoto25.1 °C9.7 days151 mm9.5%May
Nagoya, Aichi24.6 °C9.7 days150 mm8.5%August
Yamaguchi24.9 °C9.2 days197 mm8.6%August
Miyazaki24.6 °C10.5 days228 mm8.8%August
Kagoshima25.5 °C9.4 days205 mm8.6%November

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. The share is of the place's whole country or prefecture.

Nara in May: what we matched against

Nara is the weather station on our Nara page. In May it averages a high of 24.9 °C, a low of 13.9 °C, 138 mm of rain and 10.0 rainy days. May carried 10.4% of Nara's 2025 guest nights; its quietest month was January (5.7%).

Other months, or another starting place: try the similar-but-quieter finder. Month by month for Nara: weather in Nara.

The places, one by one

  • Kochi: May average high 24.8 °C (−0.1 °C against Nara), 9.9 rainy days; May was 9.0% of Kochi's year, against 10.4% of Nara's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Gifu: May average high 24.7 °C (−0.2 °C against Nara), 10.1 rainy days; May was 8.3% of Gifu's year (quieter than average), against 10.4% of Nara's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Osaka: May average high 24.9 °C (±0.0 °C against Nara), 9.5 rainy days; May was 9.1% of Osaka's year, against 10.4% of Nara's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Kyoto: May average high 25.1 °C (+0.2 °C against Nara), 9.7 rainy days; May was 9.5% of Kyoto's year, against 10.4% of Nara's, and its busiest month was May.
  • Nagoya, Aichi: May average high 24.6 °C (−0.3 °C against Nara), 9.7 rainy days; May was 8.5% of Aichi's year, against 10.4% of Nara's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Yamaguchi: May average high 24.9 °C (±0.0 °C against Nara), 9.2 rainy days; May was 8.6% of Yamaguchi's year, against 10.4% of Nara's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Miyazaki: May average high 24.6 °C (−0.3 °C against Nara), 10.5 rainy days; May was 8.8% of Miyazaki's year, against 10.4% of Nara's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Kagoshima: May average high 25.5 °C (+0.6 °C against Nara), 9.4 rainy days; May was 8.6% of Kagoshima's year, against 10.4% of Nara's, and its busiest month was November.

What this cannot tell you

  • Quieter is relative. A quieter month is a smaller share of that place's own year, not fewer visitors than somewhere else.
  • One weather station per city. Coasts, mountains and city centres differ; these are long-term averages, not a forecast.
  • Country and prefecture totals. How busy a month is comes from the whole country or prefecture, not the city.
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • Not a recommendation. The list says where the weather and the timing line up, not where you would enjoy more.

Key takeaways

  • May was Nara's busiest month of 2025 (10.4% of the year).
  • Closest weather in a quieter month: Kochi.
  • 8 prefectures in Japan matched our rule for May.
  • What we would skip: choosing on this list alone. Open each place, check its holidays and the dates you have in mind.

Sources

Visits come from the Japan Tourism Agency and the weather from the Japan Meteorological Agency, copied from each place's own page, where every source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: 「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁) (Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, Japan Tourism Agency), 2025 annual figures (final), tables 2 and 8 and reference table 1, published 6 July 2026. Survey page · workbook. Accessed 17 September 2026. Licensed under the Public Data License 1.0 (PDL1.0).
  2. Weather in Japan: 出典:気象庁ホームページ(過去の気象データ検索). Japan Meteorological Agency, 1991–2020 normals for the station named for each prefecture (the same station its prefecture page uses, where the page links the station's own table): daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and days with at least 1.0 mm of precipitation (降水量の階級日数). Accessed 22 September 2026. Licensed under PDL1.0. 気象庁「平年値」を加工して作成 — edited by Traveloffsy (English wording, selection and rounding).

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.