Dublin weather by month

At a glance

Quietest month in Ireland: January. Busiest: August, with about 4.7 times as many tourist nights as January. In Dublin, July is warmest (average high 19.5 °C) and November wettest (83 mm of rain).

  1. January: 3.3%, quieter than average
  2. February: 3.7%, quieter than average
  3. March: 5.4%, quieter than average
  4. April: 6.9%, quieter than average
  5. May: 9.7%, busier than average
  6. June: 12.1%, busier than average
  7. July: 13.3%, one of the two busiest months
  8. August: 15.2%, one of the two busiest months
  9. September: 7.5%, quieter than average
  10. October: 8.9%, busier than average
  11. November: 6.2%, quieter than average
  12. December: 7.7%, quieter than average

quieter than average busier than average two busiest months · each month's share of Ireland's 2025 tourist nights; an even spread is 8.3% a month

Weather
Coldest: February (average low 2.2 °C). Driest: March (51 mm). Month by month
Prices
Restaurants and accommodation in Ireland: about 18% above the EU average in 2025. Is Ireland expensive?
Holidays
10 national public holidays in 2026. See the dates
Next
Plan a trip with your dates
TL;DR

At the DublinAirport weather station, which we use for Dublin, the warmest month is July (average high 19.5 °C) and the coldest February (average low 2.2 °C), averaged over 1991–2020. The wettest month is November (83 mm of rain). Ireland's quietest month for visitors in 2025 was January.

The River Liffey in Dublin, with the Ha’penny Bridge
The River Liffey in Dublin, with the Ha’penny Bridge. Photo by Adrien Olichon on Pexels.

Dublin weather by month

Averages for 1991–2020 at the DublinAirport weather station, copied from our Ireland page, next to each month's share of Ireland's tourist nights (Eurostat, 2025). These are long-term averages, not a forecast.

Dublin: average weather by month, 1991 to 2020, and share of 2025 visits
MonthAverage highAverage lowRainRainy daysDaylight on the 15thShare of 2025
January8.0 °C2.3 °C62 mm12.5 days8 h 5 min3.3%
February8.5 °C2.2 °C52 mm11.0 days9 h 50 min3.7%
March10.1 °C3.0 °C51 mm10.7 days11 h 50 min5.4%
April12.3 °C4.0 °C55 mm11.1 days14 h6.9%
May14.8 °C6.6 °C57 mm10.5 days15 h 55 min9.7%
June17.7 °C9.0 °C64 mm9.8 days17 h12.1%
July19.5 °C11.3 °C61 mm11.6 days16 h 30 min13.3%
August19.1 °C11.2 °C73 mm11.8 days14 h 50 min15.2%
September16.9 °C9.5 °C63 mm10.7 days12 h 45 min7.5%
October13.6 °C7.1 °C78 mm11.6 days10 h 35 min8.9%
November10.3 °C4.3 °C83 mm12.5 days8 h 40 min6.2%
December8.3 °C2.6 °C72 mm13.3 days7 h 30 min7.7%

Golden hour and sea temperature

Evening golden hour is our calculation for the 15th of each month of 2026: the time the sun takes to go from 6° above to 4° below the horizon (there is no official definition). The sea figure is the 1991–2020 average sea surface temperature at the open-sea point nearest the weather station (NOAA OISST).

Dublin: golden hour and sea temperature by month
MonthEvening golden hour (15th)Sea surface
January1 h 27 min9.1 °C
February1 h 13 min8.1 °C
March1 h 8 min7.9 °C
April1 h 10 min8.7 °C
May1 h 19 min10.6 °C
June1 h 29 min13.1 °C
July1 h 24 min14.7 °C
August1 h 13 min15.1 °C
September1 h 7 min14.5 °C
October1 h 10 min13.4 °C
November1 h 22 min12.1 °C
December1 h 34 min10.6 °C

Public holidays by month

National public holidays from the official list on our holiday page, by month, so you can see them next to the weather and how busy each month was. Regional and local holidays are not included.

Public holidays by month, 2026 and 2027
Month20262027
January1 Jan: New Year's Day1 Jan: New Year's Day
February2 Feb: St Brigid's Day1 Feb: St Brigid's Day
March17 Mar: St Patrick's Day17 Mar: St Patrick's Day, 29 Mar: Easter Monday
April6 Apr: Easter Monday–
May4 May: May bank holiday3 May: May bank holiday
June1 Jun: June bank holiday7 Jun: June bank holiday
August3 Aug: August bank holiday2 Aug: August bank holiday
October26 Oct: October bank holiday25 Oct: October bank holiday
December25 Dec: Christmas Day, 26 Dec: St Stephen's Day25 Dec: Christmas Day, 26 Dec: St Stephen's Day

The quietest and busiest months

In 2025, January was Ireland's quietest month (3.3% of the year's tourist nights): average high 8.0 °C, average low 2.3 °C, 62 mm of rain. August was the busiest (15.2%): average high 19.1 °C, average low 11.2 °C, 73 mm of rain. The figures do not show that the weather makes a month busier or quieter, so we do not say it does.

Similar weather, quieter: ideas for August

August was Ireland's busiest month in 2025 (15.2% of its tourist nights). These places had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Dublin's in August, in a different country, and August took a smaller share of its 2025 tourist nights than August did of Ireland's:

  • Kristiansand, Norway: average high 20.4 °C, 12.0 rainy days; August was 13.6% of Norway's year.
  • Jyväskylä, Finland: average high 19.8 °C, 10.1 rainy days; August was 10.1% of Finland's year.
  • Östersund, Sweden: average high 17.5 °C, 10.3 rainy days; August was 13.4% of Sweden's year.
  • Tallinn, Estonia: average high 21.0 °C, 10.3 rainy days; August was 12.2% of Estonia's year.

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. “Quieter” compares a month with the rest of that place's own year. Try another month or place. All quieter alternatives to Ireland in August.

What these figures are

One weather station stands for Dublin; places nearby can differ, especially by height or distance from the sea. For the full picture of Ireland, including regions and holidays, see our Ireland page; for other places, the visual guides and golden hour by place.

Where the DublinAirport weather station is: 53.428° N, 6.241° W. Outline of Ireland from Natural Earth (world-atlas), simplified; small islands may not show.

Key takeaways

  • Warmest month: July (average high 19.5 °C); coldest: February (average low 2.2 °C).
  • Wettest month: November (83 mm); driest: March (51 mm).
  • In 2025, January was Ireland's quietest month for visitors and August the busiest.

Sources

Weather normals and daylight copied from our country or prefecture page; tourism shares from the same page. See how we research.

  1. Weather: WMO Member Nations (2023). WMO Climatological Standard Normals for 1991-2020 (NCEI Accession 0253808), station DublinAirport (station ID 00003969), mean daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and number of days with at least 1 mm of precipitation, normals computed from at least 24 years. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. doi:10.25921/800j-vn07. Accessed 22 September 2026. Released by NOAA under CC0.
  2. Daylight: our calculation of the time from sunrise to sunset on the 15th of each month of 2026 at the weather station's location, by the method of the NOAA Solar Calculator (NOAA Global Monitoring Laboratory, “Solar Calculation Details”, based on Jean Meeus, Astronomical Algorithms, allowing 0.833° for refraction and the size of the sun). Read it. Checked 22 September 2026. NOAA notes that calculated times can differ from what is observed.
  3. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIM, accessed 25 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 22 September 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests and split by guests resident in the country and abroad, January–December 2025.
  4. Sea temperature: NOAA Optimum Interpolation Sea Surface Temperature (OISST) v2.1, 0.25° grid, monthly long-term mean 1991–2020 (file sst.mon.ltm.1991-2020.nc). Data provided by the NOAA/OAR/PSL, Boulder, Colorado, USA, from their Web site at https://psl.noaa.gov/. Huang, B., C. Liu, V. Banzon, E. Freeman, G. Graham, B. Hankins, T. Smith and H.-M. Zhang (2021), Improvements of the Daily Optimum Interpolation Sea Surface Temperature (DOISST) Version 2.1, Journal of Climate 34, 2923–2939, doi:10.1175/JCLI-D-20-0166.1. Dataset page. Accessed 24 September 2026. Public domain (NOAA PSL disclaimer). The choice of grid cell and the rounding are ours; these are not official NOAA figures, and NOAA does not endorse this site.

Modified data: the arrangement, the golden-hour and sea columns and the quietest/busiest comparison are ours, from the cited figures.