Quieter alternatives to Ireland in August

TL;DR

August was Ireland's busiest month in 2025, with 15.2% of its year's tourist nights. 4 places in Europe had August weather close to Dublin's and a less crowded August, as a share of their own year: Kristiansand, Jyväskylä, Östersund and more. The closest was Kristiansand, with an average high of 20.4 °C against 19.1 °C.

4 quieter places with similar August weather

Each place below had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Dublin's in August, in a different country, and August took a smaller share of its 2025 tourist nights than August did of Ireland's.21 Closest weather first.

Quieter alternatives to Ireland in August: weather and share of the year
PlaceAverage highRainy daysRainShare of its year in AugustIts busiest month
Kristiansand, Norway20.4 °C12.0 days121 mm13.6%July
Jyväskylä, Finland19.8 °C10.1 days67 mm10.1%July
Östersund, Sweden17.5 °C10.3 days73 mm13.4%July
Tallinn, Estonia21.0 °C10.3 days85 mm12.2%July

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. The share is of the place's whole country or prefecture.

Ireland in August: what we matched against

Dublin is the weather station on our Ireland page. In August it averages a high of 19.1 °C, a low of 11.2 °C, 73 mm of rain and 11.8 rainy days. August carried 15.2% of Ireland's 2025 tourist nights; its quietest month was January (3.3%).

Other months, or another starting place: try the similar-but-quieter finder. Month by month for Ireland: weather in Dublin.

The places, one by one

  • Kristiansand, Norway: August average high 20.4 °C (+1.3 °C against Dublin), 12.0 rainy days; August was 13.6% of Norway's year, against 15.2% of Ireland's, and its busiest month was July.
  • Jyväskylä, Finland: August average high 19.8 °C (+0.7 °C against Dublin), 10.1 rainy days; August was 10.1% of Finland's year, against 15.2% of Ireland's, and its busiest month was July.
  • Östersund, Sweden: August average high 17.5 °C (−1.6 °C against Dublin), 10.3 rainy days; August was 13.4% of Sweden's year, against 15.2% of Ireland's, and its busiest month was July.
  • Tallinn, Estonia: August average high 21.0 °C (+1.9 °C against Dublin), 10.3 rainy days; August was 12.2% of Estonia's year, against 15.2% of Ireland's, and its busiest month was July.

What this cannot tell you

  • Quieter is relative. A quieter month is a smaller share of that place's own year, not fewer visitors than somewhere else.
  • One weather station per city. Coasts, mountains and city centres differ; these are long-term averages, not a forecast.
  • Country and prefecture totals. How busy a month is comes from the whole country or prefecture, not the city.
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • Not a recommendation. The list says where the weather and the timing line up, not where you would enjoy more.

Key takeaways

  • August was Ireland's busiest month of 2025 (15.2% of the year).
  • Closest weather in a quieter month: Kristiansand, Norway.
  • 4 places in Europe matched our rule for August.
  • What we would skip: choosing on this list alone. Open each place, check its holidays and the dates you have in mind.

Sources

Visits come from Eurostat and the weather from the World Meteorological Organization's 1991–2020 normals, copied from each place's own page, where every source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIM, accessed 25 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 22 September 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests and split by guests resident in the country and abroad, January–December 2025.
  2. Weather: WMO Member Nations (2023). WMO Climatological Standard Normals for 1991-2020 (NCEI Accession 0253808), the station named for each country in the table (the same station its country page uses), mean daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and number of days with at least 1 mm of precipitation, normals computed from at least 24 years; also station MilanoLinate (station ID 00016080); also station BariPalese (station ID 00016270), from the same files, downloaded 24 September 2026. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. doi:10.25921/800j-vn07. Accessed 22 September 2026. Released by NOAA under CC0.

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.