When to visit Italy to avoid crowds: tourist nights by month

At a glance

Quietest month: November. Busiest: August, with about 4.8 times as many tourist nights as November. In Rome, August is warmest (average high 31.6 °C) and November wettest (108 mm of rain).

  1. January: 4.2%, quieter than average
  2. February: 4.2%, quieter than average
  3. March: 4.7%, quieter than average
  4. April: 6.5%, quieter than average
  5. May: 8.0%, quieter than average
  6. June: 12.1%, busier than average
  7. July: 16.4%, one of the two busiest months
  8. August: 17.9%, one of the two busiest months
  9. September: 10.9%, busier than average
  10. October: 6.8%, quieter than average
  11. November: 3.7%, quieter than average
  12. December: 4.6%, quieter than average

quieter than average busier than average two busiest months · each month's share of Italy's 2025 tourist nights; an even spread is 8.3% a month

Weather
Coldest: January and February (average low 3.4 °C). Driest: July (20 mm). Month by month
Prices
Restaurants and accommodation in Italy: about 11% above the EU average in 2025. Is Italy expensive?
Holidays
12 national public holidays in 2026. See the dates
Next
Plan a trip with your dates
TL;DR

Measured by its share of the year's tourist nights, November was Italy's least crowded month in 2025, with 3.7%, and August the busiest, with 17.9%. July and August together carried 34.3% of the year, making Italy the eighth most seasonal of 35 European countries we measured. September was quieter than June, at 10.9% against 12.1%.

Corniglia, Italy
Corniglia, Italy. Photo by Michal Lizuch on Pexels.

Italy, month by month

Share of Italy's 2025 tourist nights, by month Hotels, holiday and short-stay accommodation and campsites. All guests. Source: Eurostat.1
0%5%10%15%20%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
  • Two busiest months
  • Other months

When is Italy busiest, and when is it quietest?

August was the busiest month in 2025, with 17.9% of the year's tourist nights. November was the quietest, with 3.7%. That makes August 4.8 times as busy as November.1

Eight months each carried less than an average month's share of 8.3%: January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December.

Who stays in Italy: residents or guests from abroad?

In 2025, guests living abroad spent 56.3% of Italy's tourist nights. Residents of Italy spent the rest.1

Share of each month's nights spent by guests living abroad, Italy, 2025 Hotels, holiday and short-stay accommodation and campsites. Source: Eurostat.1
0%25%50%75%100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
  • Highest share from abroad
  • Other months

The share from abroad was highest in October, at 69.8% of that month's nights, and lowest in August, at 46.1%.1

Residents spent more than half of the month's nights in January, August and December. Guests from abroad spent more than half in February, March, April, May, June, July, September, October and November.

Eurostat counts guests by the country they live in, not by nationality.2

How seasonal is Italy compared with the rest of Europe?

July and August together carried 34.3% of Italy's nights. Ranked by that share, Italy is the eighth most seasonal of the 35 European countries we measured, where 1 is the country most concentrated into its two busiest months.1

For comparison, the most seasonal country on this measure was Croatia at 54.5%, and the least seasonal was Malta at 21.8%. See all 35 countries ranked.

Which regions of Italy are least seasonal?

Across 21 regions, the share of 2025 tourist nights falling in each region's two busiest months ran from 20.3% in Lazio to 56.9% in Calabria.3

In 1 of the 21 regions the busiest month was not August: Lazio (July).3

Regions of Italy by share of 2025 tourist nights in their two busiest months, most seasonal first
RegionNights in busiest two monthsBusiestQuietest
Calabria56.9%AugustFebruary
Marche49.6%AugustFebruary
Abruzzo48.4%AugustMarch
Molise48.4%AugustJanuary
Sardegna47.0%AugustJanuary
Puglia46.8%AugustJanuary
Basilicata43.0%AugustFebruary
Emilia-Romagna40.0%AugustFebruary
Friuli-Venezia Giulia39.0%AugustNovember
Veneto37.4%AugustJanuary
Toscana36.2%AugustFebruary
Provincia Autonoma di Trento35.6%AugustNovember
Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste35.5%AugustNovember
Liguria34.4%AugustNovember
Sicilia33.5%AugustJanuary
Campania30.9%AugustJanuary
Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen30.1%AugustNovember
Umbria28.8%AugustFebruary
Piemonte28.0%AugustNovember
Lombardia25.8%AugustJanuary
Lazio20.3%JulyJanuary

Regional figures come from Eurostat's regional dataset, last updated on 2 July 2026, and can differ slightly from the national monthly figures above, which Eurostat updated in September. For Italy they match those figures. See all 123 regions ranked.

How full are Italy's hotels each month?

Hotel rooms were fullest in August, when 68.3% were in use, and emptiest in December, at 43.2%.4

Share of hotel rooms in use each month, Italy, 2025 Hotels and similar accommodation. Source: Eurostat.4
0%25%50%75%100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
  • Fullest month
  • Other months

This is Eurostat's net occupancy rate of bedrooms: bedrooms in use divided by bedrooms available. It covers hotels and similar places only, not campsites or holiday lets, so it can peak in a different month from the nights figures above.2

Where do Italy's visitors from abroad come from?

Among guests living abroad, the largest group came from Germany, with 23.6% of their 2025 nights, followed by the United States (9.5%) and France (6.4%).5

Top five countries of residence of foreign guests in Italy, share of 2025 nights by guests living abroad
Country of residenceShare of nights by guests from abroad
Germany23.6%
United States9.5%
France6.4%
United Kingdom5.7%
Switzerland and Liechtenstein4.5%

Guests are counted by the country they live in. Eurostat publishes only some countries separately and groups the rest into regions, so smaller countries cannot appear in this list. Switzerland and Liechtenstein are published as one.

How long do guests stay in Italy?

Guests stayed an average of 3.3 nights each time they checked in at tourist accommodation in Italy in 2025: 535,463,245 nights across 160,765,334 arrivals.6 Across the 33 countries on this site with complete figures, the average ran from 1.5 nights in Iceland to 4.7 in Cyprus.6

This is our division of Eurostat's two counts. Eurostat counts an arrival each time a guest checks in at a place to stay, so a traveller who moves between places is counted more than once, and a whole trip is longer than the figure suggests.2

Did accommodation in Italy get more expensive in 2025?

On Eurostat's harmonised index of consumer prices, prices of accommodation services in Italy were 3.1% higher on average in 2025 than in 2024. Across the EU the rise was 4.1%.7

This measures how prices changed, not what a stay costs, so check the current price when you book. Accommodation services cover hotels, motels and inns; holiday centres, campsites and youth hostels; and other places to stay.

What are Italy's public holidays in 2026 and 2027?

Italy's public holidays on one page: every date with its weekday and the ones next to a weekend.

In Italy, public holidays fall on 12 days in both 2026 and 2027.8 In 2026, 5 of those days are a Saturday or Sunday.8 All Sundays are also public holidays in Italian law. 29 June is a holiday in the city of Rome only.

Public holidays in Italy, 2026 and 2027
Holiday20262027
New Year's Day
il primo giorno dell’anno
Thu 1 JanuaryFri 1 January
Epiphany
Epifania
Tue 6 JanuaryWed 6 January
Easter Monday
lunedì dopo Pasqua
Mon 6 AprilMon 29 March
Liberation anniversary
25 aprile: anniversario della liberazione
Sat 25 AprilSun 25 April
Labour Day
1 maggio: festa del lavoro
Fri 1 MaySat 1 May
National Day of the Republic
2 giugno: festa nazionale della Repubblica
Tue 2 JuneWed 2 June
Assumption
Assunzione della B. V. Maria
Sat 15 AugustSun 15 August
St Francis of Assisi, patron saint of Italy
4 ottobre: festa nazionale di San Francesco d’Assisi
Sun 4 OctoberMon 4 October
All Saints' Day
Ognissanti
Sun 1 NovemberMon 1 November
Immaculate Conception
Immacolata Concezione
Tue 8 DecemberWed 8 December
Christmas Day
Natale
Fri 25 DecemberSat 25 December
26 December
il giorno 26 dicembre
Sat 26 DecemberSun 26 December

We took these from the law or the government's own list, not from a holiday website, and worked out the dates that move each year, such as Easter, from the rules in the law. The European Commission's list for 2026 differs: it leaves out 6 January, 25 April, 2 June and 8 December, and includes 3 April, 14 May, 25 May and 21 July, which Italian law does not list as public holidays. We follow the national source.9 Regional and local holidays are not included.

What is the weather like in Rome each month?

Rome weather by month on one page, with golden hour, sea temperature where there is one, and how busy each month was.

Other cities in Italy, month by month: Milan, Florence, Bari, Trieste, Verona, Pisa, Olbia, Cagliari, Lecce, Bergamo.

Averaged over 1991–2020, the RomaCiampino weather station, which we use for Rome, is warmest in August, with an average high of 31.6 °C, and coldest in January and February, with an average low of 3.4 °C. Its wettest month is November (108 mm of rain on average) and its driest July (20 mm).10

In November, Italy's quietest month, the station's average high is 16.9 °C and its average low 8.5 °C, with 108 mm of rain. In August, the busiest, the average high is 31.6 °C.10

In November the station averages 8.8 days with at least 1 mm of rain.10 On 15 November the sun is up for about 9 h 50 min there, against 13 h 50 min on 15 August.11

Rome, average monthly weather, 1991 to 2020
MonthAverage highAverage lowRainRainy daysDaylight on the 15th
January12.0 °C3.4 °C66 mm7.4 days9 h 30 min
February12.9 °C3.4 °C63 mm7.5 days10 h 35 min
March15.8 °C5.9 °C59 mm6.8 days11 h 55 min
April18.8 °C8.6 °C69 mm7.4 days13 h 20 min
May23.3 °C12.6 °C57 mm5.5 days14 h 35 min
June28.1 °C16.7 °C30 mm3.4 days15 h 10 min
July31.0 °C19.3 °C20 mm2.2 days14 h 55 min
August31.6 °C19.8 °C30 mm2.2 days13 h 50 min
September26.7 °C16.0 °C65 mm6.0 days12 h 30 min
October22.2 °C12.4 °C88 mm7.3 days11 h 5 min
November16.9 °C8.5 °C108 mm8.8 days9 h 50 min
December12.7 °C4.7 °C98 mm9.4 days9 h 10 min

Thirty-year averages from one weather station, RomaCiampino, which we use for Rome. They describe a typical year at that station, not a forecast, and weather varies across Italy. A rainy day is one with at least 1 mm of rain. The source has no complete sunshine figures for this station, so we show none. Daylight is not measured: it is our calculation of the time from sunrise to sunset.

What is the weather like in Milan and Bari?

Besides RomaCiampino, we use two more stations from the same dataset: MilanoLinate in the north, for Milan, and BariPalese on the southern coast, for Bari. In November, Italy's quietest month, the average high is 12.4 °C in Milan and 17.6 °C in Bari, against 16.9 °C at RomaCiampino.10 The open sea near Bari averages 17.2 °C that month and 25.8 °C at its warmest, in August; near Rome, 18.8 °C and 25.6 °C.12

Milan and Bari, average monthly weather, and sea temperature near Bari and Rome, 1991 to 2020
MonthMilan: high / lowBari: high / lowRainy days, Milan / BariSea near BariSea near Rome
January7.3 / −0.4 °C12.6 / 4.1 °C4.7 / 7.413.8 °C14.8 °C
February10.0 / 0.6 °C13.2 / 4.2 °C4.5 / 5.613.5 °C14.1 °C
March15.5 / 4.4 °C15.7 / 6.0 °C5.4 / 6.513.8 °C14.1 °C
April19.3 / 8.4 °C19.0 / 8.9 °C7.2 / 6.014.8 °C15.4 °C
May23.9 / 12.8 °C23.6 / 13.0 °C8.4 / 4.517.9 °C18.4 °C
June28.1 / 17.2 °C28.2 / 17.3 °C6.6 / 3.021.9 °C21.9 °C
July30.7 / 19.3 °C30.6 / 20.0 °C4.5 / 1.924.7 °C24.6 °C
August29.9 / 18.8 °C30.5 / 20.1 °C5.5 / 2.325.8 °C25.6 °C
September25.5 / 14.9 °C26.2 / 16.5 °C5.1 / 4.823.7 °C23.7 °C
October19.0 / 10.2 °C21.9 / 12.6 °C6.6 / 5.520.3 °C21.4 °C
November12.4 / 5.3 °C17.6 / 9.0 °C8.2 / 7.017.2 °C18.8 °C
December7.4 / 0.6 °C13.9 / 5.8 °C5.7 / 7.014.9 °C16.3 °C

Same dataset and period as the table above; neither station has sunshine figures for every month, so we show none. Rainy days have at least 1 mm of rain. Sea is NOAA's monthly average for the open-sea grid point nearest the weather station, used only if it is within 30 km (9 km for BariPalese, 27 km for RomaCiampino); it is open sea, not a beach reading. MilanoLinate has no open-sea point within 30 km.

June or September? May or October?

September was quieter than June, at 10.9% against 12.1%.

October was quieter than May, at 6.8% against 8.0%.

These compare months at similar distances from the summer peak. For typical weather in Rome, see the weather section.

Similar weather, quieter: ideas for August

August was Italy's busiest month in 2025 (17.9% of its tourist nights). These places had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Rome's in August, in a different country, and August took a smaller share of its 2025 tourist nights than August did of Italy's:

  • Zaragoza, Spain: average high 32.4 °C, 2.2 rainy days; August was 14.6% of Spain's year.
  • Ankara, Türkiye: average high 31.0 °C, 3.1 rainy days; August was 15.1% of Türkiye's year.
  • Niš, Serbia: average high 30.9 °C, 5.0 rainy days; August was 12.0% of Serbia's year.
  • Bucharest, Romania: average high 30.6 °C, 5.2 rainy days; August was 17.2% of Romania's year.
  • Larnaca, Cyprus: average high 33.3 °C, 0.2 rainy days; August was 15.5% of Cyprus's year.

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. “Quieter” compares a month with the rest of that place's own year. Try another month or place. All quieter alternatives to Italy in August.

What these figures cannot tell you

These figures are good at one thing: showing when a country's registered tourist accommodation fills up. Four things they cannot do.

They miss some small places. The counts cover hotels, holiday and short-stay accommodation and campsites, but countries may exclude establishments with fewer than ten bed places, so small guesthouses can be missing.2

Nights are not queues. A national monthly total cannot see how busy one old town, beach or museum is on a given day.

Tourist nights say nothing about weather or prices. The weather section uses 30-year averages from 3 stations, not a forecast. Sea temperatures are 30-year averages for open sea, not beach readings. The price section shows how accommodation prices changed, not what a stay costs.

They are one year. These are 2025 figures. Patterns shift from year to year, and Eurostat revises its data as countries update their returns.

The full year

Italy, tourist nights by month, 2025
MonthShare of yearNightsFrom abroad
January4.2%22,430,80548.5%
February4.2%22,716,47856.2%
March4.7%25,327,44055.2%
April6.5%34,785,20662.2%
May8.0%42,770,73763.9%
June12.1%64,789,83258.9%
July (one of the two busiest months)16.4%87,883,37354.4%
August (one of the two busiest months)17.9%95,630,02546.1%
September10.9%58,267,18464.4%
October6.8%36,534,07269.8%
November3.7%19,951,56452.3%
December4.6%24,376,52947.2%

Total for 2025: 535,463,245 nights, 56.3% of them by guests living abroad. The two busiest months are marked. "From abroad" is the share of that month's nights spent by guests living outside Italy.

More about Italy

Officially recognised in Italy

Source: European Commission (Capitals of Culture, Green Capital and Green Leaf, Heritage Label, Smart Tourism), checked 1 Oct 2026. © European Union, CC BY 4.0; lists reformatted by Traveloffsy. Not endorsed by the Commission. See all officially recognised places.

Key takeaways

  • November was Italy's quietest month in 2025, with 3.7% of the year's tourist nights.
  • July and August were the busiest, carrying 34.3% of the year between them.
  • Italy ranks 8 of 35 European countries for seasonal concentration, where 1 is the most concentrated.
  • Guests living abroad spent 56.3% of Italy's 2025 tourist nights; residents spent the rest.
  • Hotel rooms were fullest in August (68.3% in use) and emptiest in December (43.2%).
  • Public holidays in Italy fall on 12 days in both 2026 and 2027.
  • September was quieter than June, at 10.9% against 12.1%.
  • What we would skip: assuming every shoulder month is equally quiet. In Italy, June carried 12.1% of the year's nights against September's 10.9%.

Sources

The tourism and hotel figures on this page come from Eurostat, the statistical office of the European Union, which receives them from each country's national statistical authority. The weather averages come from the World Meteorological Organization's 1991–2020 climate normals, published by the US National Centers for Environmental Information. The sea temperatures come from NOAA's OISST dataset, published by the NOAA Physical Sciences Laboratory. We downloaded the data directly and calculated the shares, rankings and comparisons ourselves. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIM, accessed 25 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 22 September 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests and split by guests resident in the country and abroad, January–December 2025.
  2. Eurostat, Tourist accommodation reference metadata, on collection by national authorities under Regulation (EU) 692/2011, the definition of a night spent, country of residence, and the ten-bed-place threshold. Read it. Checked 17 September 2026.
  3. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by month and NUTS 2 region, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIN2M, accessed 22 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 2 July 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests, 2025, by month. Region names are Eurostat's.
  4. Source: Eurostat, Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar accommodation – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_MNOR, accessed 22 September 2026. Extract: bedrooms, percentage, January–December 2025.
  5. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by country of origin of the tourist, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NINRAW, accessed 22 September 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, 2025.
  6. Source: Eurostat, Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_ARM, with the nights data (tour_occ_nim), accessed 25 September 2026. Extract: number of arrivals and nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests, January–December 2025. Average stay is our calculation: nights divided by arrivals.
  7. Source: Eurostat, HICP – annual data (average index and rate of change), doi:10.2908/PRC_HICP_AIND, accessed 22 September 2026. Extract: accommodation services (COICOP CP112), annual average rate of change, 2025.
  8. Public holidays: Normattiva: Law 260/1949, art. 2 (as amended by Law 151/2025, in force 1 January 2026); Law 54/1977, art. 1; Presidential Decree 792/1985, art. 1; Law 336/2000, art. 1. Read it. Accessed 23 September 2026.
  9. European Commission, Public holidays 2026, Official Journal of the European Union C/2025/6771, ELI. Used only as a cross-check. Accessed 23 September 2026.
  10. Weather: WMO Member Nations (2023). WMO Climatological Standard Normals for 1991-2020 (NCEI Accession 0253808), station RomaCiampino (station ID 00016239), mean daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and number of days with at least 1 mm of precipitation, normals computed from at least 24 years; also station MilanoLinate (station ID 00016080); also station BariPalese (station ID 00016270), from the same files, downloaded 24 September 2026. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. doi:10.25921/800j-vn07. Accessed 22 September 2026. Released by NOAA under CC0.
  11. Daylight: our calculation of the time from sunrise to sunset on the 15th of each month of 2026 at the weather station's location, by the method of the NOAA Solar Calculator (NOAA Global Monitoring Laboratory, “Solar Calculation Details”, based on Jean Meeus, Astronomical Algorithms, allowing 0.833° for refraction and the size of the sun). Read it. Checked 22 September 2026. NOAA notes that calculated times can differ from what is observed.
  12. Sea temperature: NOAA Optimum Interpolation Sea Surface Temperature (OISST) v2.1, 0.25° grid, monthly long-term mean 1991–2020 (file sst.mon.ltm.1991-2020.nc). Data provided by the NOAA/OAR/PSL, Boulder, Colorado, USA, from their Web site at https://psl.noaa.gov/. Huang, B., C. Liu, V. Banzon, E. Freeman, G. Graham, B. Hankins, T. Smith and H.-M. Zhang (2021), Improvements of the Daily Optimum Interpolation Sea Surface Temperature (DOISST) Version 2.1, Journal of Climate 34, 2923–2939, doi:10.1175/JCLI-D-20-0166.1. Dataset page. Accessed 24 September 2026. Public domain (NOAA PSL disclaimer). The choice of grid cell and the rounding are ours; these are not official NOAA figures, and NOAA does not endorse this site.

Modified data. The monthly shares, residence shares, rankings and comparisons are our own calculations from Eurostat's counts. Percentages are rounded to one decimal place, so they may not add exactly. Eurostat bears no responsibility for these calculations or for how the figures are presented here. Rainfall is rounded to the nearest millimetre; temperatures are shown as published.