Italy or Malta? When each is busy and when it is quiet

TL;DR

In 2025, Italy's busiest month was August (17.9% of its tourist nights) and Malta's was August (11.3%). The quietest were November (3.7%) and January (4.8%). Italy's two busiest months carried 34.3% of its year, against 21.8% for Malta, so Italy's year was more concentrated.

Italy and Malta, month by month

Each chart shows what share of the place's 2025 tourist nights fell in each month, on the same scale; the two busiest months are highlighted.1

Italy

JFMAMJJA17.9%SOND

Malta

JFMAMJJA11.3%SOND

Share of the year, every month

Italy had the smaller share of its own year in eight months (January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December), and Malta in four. A smaller share means a quieter month for that country, not fewer visitors than the other.1

Italy and Malta: share of 2025 tourist nights by month
MonthItalyMalta
January4.2%4.8%
February4.2%6.3%
March4.7%7.6%
April6.5%8.6%
May8.0%8.8%
June12.1%9.1%
July16.4%10.6%
August17.9%11.3%
September10.9%9.2%
October6.8%10.1%
November3.7%7.4%
December4.6%6.3%

The key facts side by side

Italy and Malta: key facts
ItalyMalta
Busiest monthAugust, 17.9%August, 11.3%
Quietest monthNovember, 3.7%January, 4.8%
Two busiest months34.3% of the year21.8% of the year
Busiest vs quietest4.8 times as busy2.3 times as busy
From abroadIn 2025, guests living abroad spent 56.3% of Italy's tourist nights. Source pageIn 2025, guests living abroad spent 94.3% of Malta's tourist nights. Source page
Length of stayGuests stayed an average of 3.3 nights each time they checked in at tourist accommodation in Italy in 2025. Source pageGuests stayed an average of 4.4 nights each time they checked in at tourist accommodation in Malta in 2025. Source page
How seasonalJuly and August together carried 34.3% of the year, making Italy the eighth most seasonal of 35 European countries we measured. Source pageJuly and August together carried 21.8% of the year, making Malta the 35th most seasonal of 35 European countries we measured. Source page
Public holidaysIn Italy, public holidays fall on 12 days in both 2026 and 2027. Source pageIn Malta, public holidays fall on 14 days in both 2026 and 2027. Source page

Each sentence is copied from the page it links to, where its source is cited.

Weather

We do not yet publish weather for Malta, so there is no weather comparison here. Weather for Italy

What this comparison cannot tell you

  • A share of each place's own year, not a crowd count. A low share means that month was quiet for that place. It does not mean the place had fewer visitors than somewhere else, and a small country's busy month can still be far quieter than a big country's quiet one.
  • Nights, not queues. A national or prefecture total cannot show crowding at one sight, beach or old town. Day trips do not count at all, because nobody stays the night.
  • One year. These are 2025 figures. Another year can differ, for example when Easter moves between March and April.
  • We have not been to these places and make no judgement about which is better to visit.

Want a different pair? Open these two in Compare and add or swap places.

Key takeaways

  • Busiest in 2025: Italy in August, Malta in August.
  • Quietest: Italy in November, Malta in January.
  • Two busiest months: 34.3% of Italy's year, 21.8% of Malta's.
  • What we would skip: picking one over the other on these figures alone. They show when each is busy, not which you would enjoy more.

Sources

The tourism figures come from Eurostat and the weather from the World Meteorological Organization's 1991–2020 normals, published by NOAA. We copied every figure from the two places' own pages, where each source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIM, accessed 25 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 22 September 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests and split by guests resident in the country and abroad, January–December 2025.
  2. Weather: WMO Member Nations (2023). WMO Climatological Standard Normals for 1991-2020 (NCEI Accession 0253808), the station named for each country in the table (the same station its country page uses), mean daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and number of days with at least 1 mm of precipitation, normals computed from at least 24 years; also station MilanoLinate (station ID 00016080); also station BariPalese (station ID 00016270), from the same files, downloaded 24 September 2026. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. doi:10.25921/800j-vn07. Accessed 22 September 2026. Released by NOAA under CC0.

Modified data. The monthly shares, orderings and comparisons are our own calculations from Eurostat's counts and the Japan Tourism Agency's figures (「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁)を加工して作成). Percentages are rounded to one decimal place. Neither body is responsible for these calculations or for how the figures are presented here.