Where Norwegian residents travel in summer and winter

TL;DR

Where Norwegian residents travelled abroad in 2025, from official statistics. Top destinations: July to September (summer): Sweden, Spain and Denmark; January to March (winter): Spain, Sweden and United Kingdom. Figures are trips as the statistics office counts them, so they are not comparable with other countries' pages.

Where Norwegian residents went in July to September 2025 (summer)

The ten countries Norwegian residents visited most in July to September 2025, with each country's share of its whole year that fell in those months.1

Norwegian residents: top destinations, July to September 2025
RankDestinationTripsShare of that destination's year
1Sweden757,00042.7%
2Spain400,00029.4%
3Denmark188,00031.9%
4United Kingdom141,00025.1%
5France133,00034.9%
6Germany124,00026.6%

Countries whose busiest quarter for Norwegian residents falls in July to September: Sweden, Spain, Denmark, France.1

Where Norwegian residents went in January to March 2025 (winter)

The ten countries Norwegian residents visited most in January to March 2025, with each country's share of its whole year that fell in those months.1

Norwegian residents: top destinations, January to March 2025
RankDestinationTripsShare of that destination's year
1Spain277,00020.3%
2Sweden226,00012.7%
3United Kingdom119,00021.2%
4Germany80,00017.2%
5France72,00018.9%
6Denmark67,00011.4%

What these figures are

Trips abroad with at least one night by Norwegian residents aged 16 to 79, published in thousands from a sample survey, so figures move a lot from year to year. Statistics Norway publishes quarterly figures for only six countries, so each list ranks those six. Busy months for a destination reflect when Norwegian residents travel, not the weather there or prices. Quarters are the nearest the source offers to summer and winter: July to September stands in for summer and January to March for winter. Each statistics office counts trips differently, so do not compare these numbers with another country's page.

For other countries' travellers, see summer and winter getaways; for the weather at the destinations, weather and climate.

Key takeaways

  • July to September (summer): Sweden first, with 757,000 trips.
  • January to March (winter): Spain first, with 277,000 trips.
  • What we would skip: comparing these numbers with another country's; each office counts differently.

Sources

Figures from the official statistics named below; rankings and shares are ours. See how we research.

  1. Data: Statistics Norway (SSB), Table 05717: Outbound trips to selected countries, by purpose of the trip (1 000 trips), Travel survey; updated 2026-08-27. Read it. Accessed 12 October 2026. Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), table 05717, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (www.ssb.no). We ranked the destinations and worked out the shares.

Modified data: we ranked the destinations by season and worked out each destination's seasonal share, rounding once to one decimal place.