Zahodna Slovenija or Vzhodna Slovenija? Busy and quiet months by region

TL;DR

In 2025 Zahodna Slovenija recorded 12,323,502 tourist nights and Vzhodna Slovenija 5,503,906, about 2.2 times as many. Zahodna Slovenija was busiest in August (20.1% of its year) and Vzhodna Slovenija in August (15.6%). Vzhodna Slovenija had fewer nights than Zahodna Slovenija in all 12 months.

Nights, month by month

Nights spent at hotels, holiday homes, campsites and similar places in each region in 2025, and each month's share of that region's year.1 Unlike shares, the night counts can be compared between the two regions: they are the same measure.

Zahodna Slovenija and Vzhodna Slovenija: tourist nights by month, 2025
MonthNights, Zahodna SlovenijaShareNights, Vzhodna SlovenijaShare
January419,2973.4%365,4256.6%
February429,4743.5%365,0936.6%
March436,9813.5%331,0626.0%
April774,4796.3%365,2406.6%
May997,6898.1%436,1187.9%
June1,455,85111.8%512,3259.3%
July2,258,33018.3%727,61713.2%
August2,479,46320.1%859,77315.6%
September1,330,74910.8%442,4398.0%
October809,5966.6%420,1427.6%
November402,5693.3%330,2886.0%
December529,0244.3%348,3846.3%

The key figures

Zahodna Slovenija and Vzhodna Slovenija: key figures, 2025
Zahodna SlovenijaVzhodna Slovenija
Tourist nights in 202512,323,5025,503,906
Busiest monthAugust, 20.1%August, 15.6%
Quietest monthNovember, 3.3%November, 6.0%
Two busiest months38.4% of the year28.8% of the year
Rank among our 123 regions, most seasonal first2870

Vzhodna Slovenija had fewer nights than Zahodna Slovenija in January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December.

More on Slovenia

What this cannot tell you

  • Whole regions. A NUTS 2 region is large; a city or valley inside it can be much busier or quieter.
  • Counted places only. Eurostat counts establishments above a size threshold, and regional data is sent once a year.2
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • No weather here. Regions are not matched to weather stations; see the Slovenia page for weather.

Key takeaways

  • Zahodna Slovenija: 12,323,502 nights in 2025; Vzhodna Slovenija: 5,503,906.
  • Busiest: Zahodna Slovenija August, Vzhodna Slovenija August.
  • Quietest: Zahodna Slovenija November, Vzhodna Slovenija November.
  • What we would skip: reading more nights as worse. A region with more nights may simply have more places to stay.

Sources

The figures come from Eurostat's regional table of nights at tourist accommodation, as on our regions ranking page. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by month and NUTS 2 region, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIN2M, accessed 22 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 2 July 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests, 2025, by month. Region names are Eurostat's.
  2. Eurostat, Tourist accommodation reference metadata, on regional data being transmitted once a year and the ten-bed-place threshold. Read it. Checked 22 September 2026.

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.