Région lémanique or Ostschweiz? Busy and quiet months by region

TL;DR

In 2025 Région lémanique recorded 16,773,931 tourist nights and Ostschweiz 12,386,792, about 1.4 times as many. Région lémanique was busiest in July (12.4% of its year) and Ostschweiz in February (13.0%). Ostschweiz had fewer nights than Région lémanique in all 12 months.

Nights, month by month

Nights spent at hotels, holiday homes, campsites and similar places in each region in 2025, and each month's share of that region's year.1 Unlike shares, the night counts can be compared between the two regions: they are the same measure.

Région lémanique and Ostschweiz: tourist nights by month, 2025
MonthNights, Région lémaniqueShareNights, OstschweizShare
January1,477,6988.8%1,362,67711.0%
February1,819,28010.8%1,604,44113.0%
March1,477,5728.8%1,196,9989.7%
April1,045,6336.2%526,6144.3%
May1,005,3476.0%551,8484.5%
June1,366,9928.1%978,0597.9%
July2,079,50612.4%1,512,74112.2%
August2,074,63212.4%1,540,43612.4%
September1,352,4818.1%1,003,7558.1%
October1,011,1626.0%813,8486.6%
November690,1314.1%301,6952.4%
December1,373,4978.2%993,6808.0%

The key figures

Région lémanique and Ostschweiz: key figures, 2025
Région lémaniqueOstschweiz
Tourist nights in 202516,773,93112,386,792
Busiest monthJuly, 12.4%February, 13.0%
Quietest monthNovember, 4.1%November, 2.4%
Two busiest months24.8% of the year25.4% of the year
Rank among our 123 regions, most seasonal first9791

Ostschweiz had fewer nights than Région lémanique in January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December.

More on Switzerland

What this cannot tell you

  • Whole regions. A NUTS 2 region is large; a city or valley inside it can be much busier or quieter.
  • Counted places only. Eurostat counts establishments above a size threshold, and regional data is sent once a year.2
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • No weather here. Regions are not matched to weather stations; see the Switzerland page for weather.

Key takeaways

  • Région lémanique: 16,773,931 nights in 2025; Ostschweiz: 12,386,792.
  • Busiest: Région lémanique July, Ostschweiz February.
  • Quietest: Région lémanique November, Ostschweiz November.
  • What we would skip: reading more nights as worse. A region with more nights may simply have more places to stay.

Sources

The figures come from Eurostat's regional table of nights at tourist accommodation, as on our regions ranking page. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by month and NUTS 2 region, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIN2M, accessed 22 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 2 July 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests, 2025, by month. Region names are Eurostat's.
  2. Eurostat, Tourist accommodation reference metadata, on regional data being transmitted once a year and the ten-bed-place threshold. Read it. Checked 22 September 2026.

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.