Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi or Helsinki-Uusimaa? Busy and quiet months by region

TL;DR

In 2025 Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi recorded 8,019,232 tourist nights and Helsinki-Uusimaa 7,319,289, about 1.1 times as many. Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi was busiest in July (12.8% of its year) and Helsinki-Uusimaa in August (11.3%). Helsinki-Uusimaa had fewer nights than Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi in 5 of 12 months.

Nights, month by month

Nights spent at hotels, holiday homes, campsites and similar places in each region in 2025, and each month's share of that region's year.1 Unlike shares, the night counts can be compared between the two regions: they are the same measure.

Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi and Helsinki-Uusimaa: tourist nights by month, 2025
MonthNights, Pohjois- ja Itä-SuomiShareNights, Helsinki-UusimaaShare
January722,0159.0%450,4246.2%
February852,66410.6%463,4796.3%
March823,54810.3%485,6156.6%
April483,8636.0%490,4266.7%
May328,5764.1%639,8208.7%
June645,4398.0%742,97510.2%
July1,027,82612.8%826,51811.3%
August651,9528.1%830,46811.3%
September571,6517.1%621,1808.5%
October476,9745.9%611,1758.4%
November484,6036.0%595,3978.1%
December950,12111.8%561,8127.7%

The key figures

Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi and Helsinki-Uusimaa: key figures, 2025
Pohjois- ja Itä-SuomiHelsinki-Uusimaa
Tourist nights in 20258,019,2327,319,289
Busiest monthJuly, 12.8%August, 11.3%
Quietest monthMay, 4.1%January, 6.2%
Two busiest months24.7% of the year22.6% of the year
Rank among our 123 regions, most seasonal first98108

Helsinki-Uusimaa had fewer nights than Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi in January, February, March, July and December.

More on Finland

What this cannot tell you

  • Whole regions. A NUTS 2 region is large; a city or valley inside it can be much busier or quieter.
  • Counted places only. Eurostat counts establishments above a size threshold, and regional data is sent once a year.2
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • No weather here. Regions are not matched to weather stations; see the Finland page for weather.

Key takeaways

  • Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi: 8,019,232 nights in 2025; Helsinki-Uusimaa: 7,319,289.
  • Busiest: Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi July, Helsinki-Uusimaa August.
  • Quietest: Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi May, Helsinki-Uusimaa January.
  • What we would skip: reading more nights as worse. A region with more nights may simply have more places to stay.

Sources

The figures come from Eurostat's regional table of nights at tourist accommodation, as on our regions ranking page. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by month and NUTS 2 region, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIN2M, accessed 22 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 2 July 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests, 2025, by month. Region names are Eurostat's.
  2. Eurostat, Tourist accommodation reference metadata, on regional data being transmitted once a year and the ten-bed-place threshold. Read it. Checked 22 September 2026.

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.