Jadranska Hrvatska or Panonska Hrvatska? Busy and quiet months by region

TL;DR

In 2025 Jadranska Hrvatska recorded 89,392,222 tourist nights and Panonska Hrvatska 1,365,363, about 65.5 times as many. Jadranska Hrvatska was busiest in August (29.0% of its year) and Panonska Hrvatska in August (18.2%). Panonska Hrvatska had fewer nights than Jadranska Hrvatska in all 12 months.

Nights, month by month

Nights spent at hotels, holiday homes, campsites and similar places in each region in 2025, and each month's share of that region's year.1 Unlike shares, the night counts can be compared between the two regions: they are the same measure.

Jadranska Hrvatska and Panonska Hrvatska: tourist nights by month, 2025
MonthNights, Jadranska HrvatskaShareNights, Panonska HrvatskaShare
January369,9610.4%54,7384.0%
February453,4750.5%51,0373.7%
March699,8140.8%65,5344.8%
April2,877,0723.2%95,0877.0%
May5,358,3376.0%133,2529.8%
June13,816,65315.5%143,89810.5%
July24,315,72527.2%187,08013.7%
August25,960,35929.0%248,10718.2%
September11,337,73412.7%146,17410.7%
October3,074,3273.4%107,3287.9%
November577,9150.6%75,0265.5%
December550,8500.6%58,1024.3%

The key figures

Jadranska Hrvatska and Panonska Hrvatska: key figures, 2025
Jadranska HrvatskaPanonska Hrvatska
Tourist nights in 202589,392,2221,365,363
Busiest monthAugust, 29.0%August, 18.2%
Quietest monthJanuary, 0.4%February, 3.7%
Two busiest months56.2% of the year31.9% of the year
Rank among our 123 regions, most seasonal first351

Panonska Hrvatska had fewer nights than Jadranska Hrvatska in January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December.

More on Croatia

What this cannot tell you

  • Whole regions. A NUTS 2 region is large; a city or valley inside it can be much busier or quieter.
  • Counted places only. Eurostat counts establishments above a size threshold, and regional data is sent once a year.2
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • No weather here. Regions are not matched to weather stations; see the Croatia page for weather.

Key takeaways

  • Jadranska Hrvatska: 89,392,222 nights in 2025; Panonska Hrvatska: 1,365,363.
  • Busiest: Jadranska Hrvatska August, Panonska Hrvatska August.
  • Quietest: Jadranska Hrvatska January, Panonska Hrvatska February.
  • What we would skip: reading more nights as worse. A region with more nights may simply have more places to stay.

Sources

The figures come from Eurostat's regional table of nights at tourist accommodation, as on our regions ranking page. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by month and NUTS 2 region, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIN2M, accessed 22 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 2 July 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests, 2025, by month. Region names are Eurostat's.
  2. Eurostat, Tourist accommodation reference metadata, on regional data being transmitted once a year and the ten-bed-place threshold. Read it. Checked 22 September 2026.

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.