Quieter alternatives to Kagoshima in November

TL;DR

November was Kagoshima's busiest month in 2025, with 9.8% of its year's guest nights. 4 prefectures in Japan had November weather close to Kagoshima's and a less crowded November, as a share of their own year: Miyazaki, Kochi, Kumamoto and more. The closest was Miyazaki, with an average high of 19.8 °C against 20.6 °C.

4 quieter places with similar November weather

Each place below had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Kagoshima's in November, in a different prefecture, and November took a smaller share of its 2025 guest nights than November did of Kagoshima's.21 Closest weather first.

Quieter alternatives to Kagoshima in November: weather and share of the year
PlaceAverage highRainy daysRainShare of its year in NovemberIts busiest month
Miyazaki19.8 °C7.3 days106 mm9.5%August
Kochi19.6 °C6.6 days130 mm9.3%August
Kumamoto18.8 °C7.3 days84 mm9.8%October
Shizuoka18.8 °C6.8 days134 mm9.1%August

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. The share is of the place's whole country or prefecture.

Kagoshima in November: what we matched against

Kagoshima is the weather station on our Kagoshima page. In November it averages a high of 20.6 °C, a low of 12.2 °C, 102 mm of rain and 8.1 rainy days. November carried 9.8% of Kagoshima's 2025 guest nights; its quietest month was June (6.8%).

Other months, or another starting place: try the similar-but-quieter finder. Month by month for Kagoshima: weather in Kagoshima.

The places, one by one

  • Miyazaki: November average high 19.8 °C (−0.8 °C against Kagoshima), 7.3 rainy days; November was 9.5% of Miyazaki's year, against 9.8% of Kagoshima's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Kochi: November average high 19.6 °C (−1.0 °C against Kagoshima), 6.6 rainy days; November was 9.3% of Kochi's year, against 9.8% of Kagoshima's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Kumamoto: November average high 18.8 °C (−1.8 °C against Kagoshima), 7.3 rainy days; November was 9.8% of Kumamoto's year, against 9.8% of Kagoshima's, and its busiest month was October.
  • Shizuoka: November average high 18.8 °C (−1.8 °C against Kagoshima), 6.8 rainy days; November was 9.1% of Shizuoka's year, against 9.8% of Kagoshima's, and its busiest month was August.

What this cannot tell you

  • Quieter is relative. A quieter month is a smaller share of that place's own year, not fewer visitors than somewhere else.
  • One weather station per city. Coasts, mountains and city centres differ; these are long-term averages, not a forecast.
  • Country and prefecture totals. How busy a month is comes from the whole country or prefecture, not the city.
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • Not a recommendation. The list says where the weather and the timing line up, not where you would enjoy more.

Key takeaways

  • November was Kagoshima's busiest month of 2025 (9.8% of the year).
  • Closest weather in a quieter month: Miyazaki.
  • 4 prefectures in Japan matched our rule for November.
  • What we would skip: choosing on this list alone. Open each place, check its holidays and the dates you have in mind.

Sources

Visits come from the Japan Tourism Agency and the weather from the Japan Meteorological Agency, copied from each place's own page, where every source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: 「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁) (Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, Japan Tourism Agency), 2025 annual figures (final), tables 2 and 8 and reference table 1, published 6 July 2026. Survey page · workbook. Accessed 17 September 2026. Licensed under the Public Data License 1.0 (PDL1.0).
  2. Weather in Japan: 出典:気象庁ホームページ(過去の気象データ検索). Japan Meteorological Agency, 1991–2020 normals for the station named for each prefecture (the same station its prefecture page uses, where the page links the station's own table): daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and days with at least 1.0 mm of precipitation (降水量の階級日数). Accessed 22 September 2026. Licensed under PDL1.0. 気象庁「平年値」を加工して作成 — edited by Traveloffsy (English wording, selection and rounding).

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.