Yamagata or Niigata? When each is busy and when it is quiet

TL;DR

In 2025, Yamagata's busiest month was August (11.3% of its guest nights) and Niigata's was August (11.5%). The quietest were April (6.8%) and April (6.6%). Their two busiest months carried 21.1% and 20.4% of the year; Japan's survey is a sample, so we do not say which is more seasonal.

Yamagata and Niigata, month by month

Each chart shows what share of the place's 2025 guest nights fell in each month, on the same scale; the two busiest months are highlighted.1

Yamagata

JFMAMJJA11.3%SOND

Niigata

JFMAMJJA11.5%SOND

Share of the year, every month

Yamagata and Niigata: share of 2025 guest nights by month
MonthYamagataNiigata
January7.4%8.8%
February7.1%8.8%
March7.8%8.9%
April6.8%6.6%
May8.6%7.5%
June8.3%6.8%
July8.8%8.7%
August11.3%11.5%
September8.5%8.2%
October9.8%8.7%
November8.4%8.0%
December7.3%7.7%

The key facts side by side

Yamagata and Niigata: key facts
YamagataNiigata
Busiest monthAugust, 11.3%August, 11.5%
Quietest monthApril, 6.8%April, 6.6%
Two busiest months21.1% of the year20.4% of the year
Busiest vs quietest1.7 times as busy1.8 times as busy
From abroadGuests from outside Japan spent 6.6% of Yamagata's guest nights in 2025. Source pageGuests from outside Japan spent 8.3% of Niigata's guest nights in 2025. Source page
Visited from abroadRanked by nights spent by guests from outside Japan in 2025, Yamagata comes thirteenth from the bottom of Japan's 47 prefectures. Source pageRanked by nights spent by guests from outside Japan in 2025, Niigata comes 26th from the bottom of Japan's 47 prefectures. Source page
Cherry blossomSomei-yoshino cherry trees usually start to bloom around 13 April and reach full bloom around 18 April. Maple leaves usually turn red around 25 November. These are 1991–2020 averages. Source pageSomei-yoshino cherry trees usually start to bloom around 8 April and reach full bloom around 13 April. Maple leaves usually turn red around 15 November. These are 1991–2020 averages. Source page
TyphoonsOver 1991–2020, an average of 2.7 typhoons a year came within 300 km of a JMA weather station in the Tohoku region. Source pageOver 1991–2020, an average of 2.8 typhoons a year came within 300 km of a JMA weather station in the Hokuriku region. Source page

Each sentence is copied from the page it links to, where its source is cited.

Weather: Yamagata and Niigata

Averages for 1991–2020 at the weather station each page uses: Yamagata (山形) for Yamagata and Niigata (新潟) for Niigata.2

Average high and rain by month, Yamagata and Niigata, 1991 to 2020
MonthHigh, YamagataHigh, NiigataRain, YamagataRain, Niigata
January3.3 °C5.3 °C88 mm181 mm
February4.4 °C6.4 °C63 mm116 mm
March9.1 °C10.3 °C72 mm112 mm
April16.4 °C16.1 °C64 mm97 mm
May22.6 °C21.3 °C74 mm94 mm
June25.9 °C24.8 °C105 mm121 mm
July29.1 °C28.7 °C187 mm222 mm
August30.5 °C30.8 °C153 mm163 mm
September25.8 °C26.4 °C124 mm152 mm
October19.5 °C20.7 °C105 mm158 mm
November12.6 °C14.3 °C74 mm204 mm
December6.1 °C8.7 °C97 mm226 mm

One station per place; weather varies within every country. Not a forecast.

What this comparison cannot tell you

  • A share of each place's own year, not a crowd count. A low share means that month was quiet for that place. It does not mean the place had fewer visitors than somewhere else, and a small country's busy month can still be far quieter than a big country's quiet one.
  • Nights, not queues. A national or prefecture total cannot show crowding at one sight, beach or old town. Day trips do not count at all, because nobody stays the night.
  • One year. These are 2025 figures. Another year can differ, for example when Easter moves between March and April.
  • Japan's figures are a sample survey. The gaps between neighbouring prefectures are often smaller than the survey's sampling error, so we do not rank prefectures against each other.
  • We have not been to these places and make no judgement about which is better to visit.

Want a different pair? Open these two in Compare and add or swap places.

Key takeaways

  • Busiest in 2025: Yamagata in August, Niigata in August.
  • Quietest: Yamagata in April, Niigata in April.
  • Two busiest months: 21.1% of Yamagata's year, 20.4% of Niigata's.
  • What we would skip: picking one over the other on these figures alone. They show when each is busy, not which you would enjoy more.

Sources

The guest-night figures come from the Japan Tourism Agency and the weather from the Japan Meteorological Agency. We copied every figure from the two places' own pages, where each source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: 「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁) (Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, Japan Tourism Agency), 2025 annual figures (final), tables 2 and 8 and reference table 1, published 6 July 2026. Survey page · workbook. Accessed 17 September 2026. Licensed under the Public Data License 1.0 (PDL1.0).
  2. Weather in Japan: 出典:気象庁ホームページ(過去の気象データ検索). Japan Meteorological Agency, 1991–2020 normals for the station named for each prefecture (the same station its prefecture page uses, where the page links the station's own table): daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and days with at least 1.0 mm of precipitation (降水量の階級日数). Accessed 22 September 2026. Licensed under PDL1.0. 気象庁「平年値」を加工して作成 — edited by Traveloffsy (English wording, selection and rounding).

Modified data. The monthly shares, orderings and comparisons are our own calculations from Eurostat's counts and the Japan Tourism Agency's figures (「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁)を加工して作成). Percentages are rounded to one decimal place. Neither body is responsible for these calculations or for how the figures are presented here.