Sweden or Iceland? When each is busy and when it is quiet

TL;DR

In 2025, Sweden's busiest month was July (19.8% of its tourist nights) and Iceland's was July (17.3%). The quietest were January (4.8%) and December (3.9%). Sweden's two busiest months carried 33.2% of its year, against 33.1% for Iceland, so Sweden's year was more concentrated.

Sweden and Iceland, month by month

Each chart shows what share of the place's 2025 tourist nights fell in each month, on the same scale; the two busiest months are highlighted.1

Sweden

JFMAMJJ19.8%ASOND

Iceland

JFMAMJJ17.3%ASOND

Share of the year, every month

Sweden had the smaller share of its own year in five months (March, June, August, September and October), and Iceland in seven. A smaller share means a quieter month for that country, not fewer visitors than the other.1

Sweden and Iceland: share of 2025 tourist nights by month
MonthSwedenIceland
January4.8%3.9%
February5.4%5.3%
March5.9%6.2%
April6.4%5.4%
May8.5%6.6%
June10.8%11.7%
July19.8%17.3%
August13.4%15.8%
September7.5%11.0%
October6.6%7.8%
November5.5%4.9%
December5.3%3.9%

The key facts side by side

Sweden and Iceland: key facts
SwedenIceland
Busiest monthJuly, 19.8%July, 17.3%
Quietest monthJanuary, 4.8%December, 3.9%
Two busiest months33.2% of the year33.1% of the year
Busiest vs quietest4.1 times as busy4.4 times as busy
From abroadIn 2025, guests living abroad spent 26.6% of Sweden's tourist nights. Source pageIn 2025, guests living abroad spent 87.1% of Iceland's tourist nights. Source page
Length of stayGuests stayed an average of 1.9 nights each time they checked in at tourist accommodation in Sweden in 2025. Source pageGuests stayed an average of 1.5 nights each time they checked in at tourist accommodation in Iceland in 2025. Source page
How seasonalJuly and August together carried 33.2% of the year, making Sweden the ninth most seasonal of 35 European countries we measured. Source pageJuly and August together carried 33.1% of the year, making Iceland the tenth most seasonal of 35 European countries we measured. Source page
Public holidaysIn Sweden, public holidays fall on 13 days in both 2026 and 2027. Source page–

Each sentence is copied from the page it links to, where its source is cited.

Weather: Stockholm and Reykjavik

Averages for 1991–2020 at the weather station each page uses: Stockholm Observatoriekullen for Stockholm and Reykjavik for Reykjavik.2

Average high and rain by month, Stockholm and Reykjavik, 1991 to 2020
MonthHigh, StockholmHigh, ReykjavikRain, StockholmRain, Reykjavik
January1.0 °C3.2 °C37 mm87 mm
February1.2 °C3.3 °C29 mm91 mm
March4.7 °C4.2 °C27 mm81 mm
April10.7 °C6.9 °C29 mm59 mm
May16.5 °C10.1 °C34 mm53 mm
June20.8 °C13.0 °C62 mm43 mm
July23.6 °C14.9 °C62 mm50 mm
August22.1 °C14.1 °C66 mm64 mm
September16.6 °C11.4 °C53 mm87 mm
October10.1 °C7.6 °C51 mm80 mm
November5.4 °C4.7 °C48 mm86 mm
December2.5 °C3.3 °C48 mm95 mm

One station per place; weather varies within every country. Not a forecast.

What this comparison cannot tell you

  • A share of each place's own year, not a crowd count. A low share means that month was quiet for that place. It does not mean the place had fewer visitors than somewhere else, and a small country's busy month can still be far quieter than a big country's quiet one.
  • Nights, not queues. A national or prefecture total cannot show crowding at one sight, beach or old town. Day trips do not count at all, because nobody stays the night.
  • One year. These are 2025 figures. Another year can differ, for example when Easter moves between March and April.
  • We have not been to these places and make no judgement about which is better to visit.

Want a different pair? Open these two in Compare and add or swap places.

Key takeaways

  • Busiest in 2025: Sweden in July, Iceland in July.
  • Quietest: Sweden in January, Iceland in December.
  • Two busiest months: 33.2% of Sweden's year, 33.1% of Iceland's.
  • What we would skip: picking one over the other on these figures alone. They show when each is busy, not which you would enjoy more.

Sources

The tourism figures come from Eurostat and the weather from the World Meteorological Organization's 1991–2020 normals, published by NOAA. We copied every figure from the two places' own pages, where each source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIM, accessed 25 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 22 September 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests and split by guests resident in the country and abroad, January–December 2025.
  2. Weather: WMO Member Nations (2023). WMO Climatological Standard Normals for 1991-2020 (NCEI Accession 0253808), the station named for each country in the table (the same station its country page uses), mean daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and number of days with at least 1 mm of precipitation, normals computed from at least 24 years; also station MilanoLinate (station ID 00016080); also station BariPalese (station ID 00016270), from the same files, downloaded 24 September 2026. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. doi:10.25921/800j-vn07. Accessed 22 September 2026. Released by NOAA under CC0.

Modified data. The monthly shares, orderings and comparisons are our own calculations from Eurostat's counts and the Japan Tourism Agency's figures (「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁)を加工して作成). Percentages are rounded to one decimal place. Neither body is responsible for these calculations or for how the figures are presented here.